Lie: Federal ownership of public lands by Hari
[…] formed and became a federally-held property.
In 1890, Idaho was admitted as a
state in the union and its government was formed by the state Constitution.
Article Ten, Section 4, of the Idaho Constitution says “All property and
institutions of the territory, shall, upon the adoption of the Constitution,
become the property and institutions of the state of Idaho.”
This second constitutional fact of
life conveyed the territorially held lands to the new state.
“The people,” at least the 64 people
who signed the Idaho Constitution, gave up their interest in the public lands
in Article Twenty-one, Section 19, of the Idaho Constitution. That section
states in part: “And the people of the state of Idaho do agree and declare that
we forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands
lying within the boundaries thereof ... and until the title thereto shall have
been extinguished by the United States, the same shall be subject to the
disposition of the United States...”
This is the third constitutional
fact of life.
Those 64 people, acting as a
constitutional convention for Idaho, essentially quit claimed “the people's”
interest in the public lands. It is important to remember that the Idaho