Bad law forces homeowners to assert their rights in court. Property
[…] or owner-occupied, they would determine that the person was a guest. To make
this determination they would use factors such as length of stay and whether
the person receives mail, and not rely upon whether or not the person was listed
on a lease.
TRANSIENT STATUS - Connecticut has a system of landlord-tenant laws that
protect tenants and other occupants of dwelling units. Certain living
arrangements are exempted from the landlord-tenant laws, including “transient
occupancy in a hotel or motel or similar lodging” (CGS § 47a-2(a)(4)). The
statute defines transient occupancy as follows:
(1)
Occupancy in a hotel, motel or similar lodging for less than thirty days is
transient, except that such occupancy is not transient if the dwelling unit or
room in such hotel, motel or lodging is occupied as the primary residence of
the occupant from the beginning of such occupancy; and
(2)
Occupancy in a hotel, motel or similar lodging for thirty days or more is not
transient, except that such occupancy is transient if the dwelling unit or room
in such hotel, motel or lodging is not occupied as the primary residence of the
occupant and the occupancy is for less than ninety days (CGS § 47a-2(c)).
Courts
have considered several factors in determining whether a person is a transient
guest. Such factors include:
1.
length of stay;
2.
existence of a lease or other “special contract for the room;”
3.
receipt of mail;
4.
access to cooking facilities;
5.