For 100 years, the federal
[…] by Art. IV, §3, general legislative powers.As the Territory was broken up into
new States, the general legislative powers would expire and sovereignty [except
as to the few powers delegated exclusively to the new federal government] would
be transferred to the new State.
10. Amendments to the Constitution generally increase the powers of the federal government: They usher in implementing federal statutes & executive agency regulations, and judicial power over the issue is transferred to the federal courts. Art III, §2, cl.1, says, “The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases … arising under this Constitution …” Do you really not see?
11. Article I, §2, cl. 1, says:
“The House of Representatives shall
be composed of members chosen every second Year by the People of the several
States, and the Electors in each State
shall have the Qualifications requisite for Electors of the most numerous
Branch of the State Legislature.” [boldface mine]
So! Whoever votes in elections for
their State House, is eligible to vote for members of the federal House of
Representatives.