State AGs fight to stop Internet surrender at 11th
[…] availability of the property for disposal” would be required: “Disposals and
contracts for disposal of surplus real and related personal property through
contract realty brokers employed by the Administrator shall be made in the
manner followed in similar commercial transactions under regulations the
Administrator prescribes. The regulations must require that brokers give wide
public notice of the availability of the property for disposal.” Yet, no such
notice has been given.
The disposal of such property to a
private interest would also invoke antitrust. 40 U.S.C. 559 (b)(1) states: “An
executive agency shall not dispose of property to a private interest until the
agency has received the advice of the Attorney General on whether the disposal
to a private interest would tend to create or maintain a situation inconsistent
with antitrust law.”
We also now know via Freedom of
Information Act requests by Americans for Limited Government that the NTIA has
not sought the Attorney General’s advice the disposal of property to a private
interest prior to the March 2014 announcement. That is a huge liability for