State AGs fight to stop Internet surrender at 11th
[…] These
provisions further indicate that upon conclusion of the contract on Sept. 30,
2016, the Commerce Department remains in possession of the IANA functions, and
nothing which states ICANN does.
It therefore follows that NTIA
cannot perform the transfer of the IANA functions to ICANN without a vote in
Congress, or some other authorizing statute, for example, 40. U.S.C., Chapter
5, Subchapter III, “Disposing of property.” Under that statute, the
disadvantage to NTIA and ICANN would be that the IANA functions would have to
come up for competitive bid as provided in 40 U.S.C. 545 (a).
Or if a negotiated sale as provided
in 40 U.S.C. 545 (d)(1), it would have to done at “fair market value”: “the
sale must be publicized to an extent consistent with the value and nature of
the property involved and the price established must reflect the estimated fair
market value of the property.”
Since this is an entity that does
more than $100 million a year of revenue, the fair market value of the IANA
functions — we’re talking about a global monopoly for allocation of an
unlimited number of IP addresses, domain names, and top-level domain names — it should be worth billions!
Or, if disposal through a contract
broker as provided in 40 U.S.C. 545 (c), “wide public notice of the
availability of the property for disposal” would be required: “Disposals and
contracts for disposal of surplus real and related personal property through
contract realty brokers employed by the Administrator shall be made in the
manner followed in similar commercial transactions under regulations the
Administrator prescribes. The regulations must require that brokers give wide
public notice of the availability of the property for disposal.” Yet, no such
notice has been given.
The disposal of such property to a
private interest would also invoke antitrust. 40 U.S.C. 559 (b)(1) states: “An
executive agency shall not dispose of property to a private interest until the